Exam Results 2026 — England & Scotland

Official national, regional and subject-by-subject results for England, plus Scotland's National 5, Higher and Advanced Higher results and grade boundaries — sourced from Ofqual, JCQ, the exam boards and Qualifications Scotland. England figures come from Ofqual unless a table says otherwise. Summer 2026 figures are provisional until the final autumn releases.

Key dates: A-level and other Level 3 results were published Thursday 13 August 2026, and GCSE results were published Thursday 20 August 2026 — see the GCSE section below. Scotland's results were published Tuesday 4 August 2026 — see the Scotland section.
835,950
A-level results issued, 2026 (up 2.7% on 2025)
48,835
AS results issued, 2026
195,190
Applied general results issued, 2026
—
T Level (TQ) results issued, 2026
25,905
Tech level results issued, 2026

Al's Edu Daily — free every weekday morning

One email, weekday mornings — the education stories that matter, summarised in two minutes, with links to every source. No spam, unsubscribe any time.

Curated by Al Kingsley MBE. Your address is used only for the briefing. Privacy policy.

GCSE results 2026

These headline figures are percentages of GCSE entries, not individual pupils. England uses Ofqual's numerical grade 4+ measure; JCQ supplies the common 4/C+ comparison band for UK, Wales and Northern Ireland, where C+ is used on the Northern Ireland card. Regional and centre-type figures are England only, from Ofqual's official release. Scotland's National 5 results are in the Scotland section below.

67.3%
GCSE entries at 4/C+ — UK, 2026 · 2025: 67.4%
Grade 7/A+: 21.9% · 6,199,256 entries
67.0%
GCSE entries at grade 4+ — England, 2026 · 2025: 67.1%
Grade 7+: 21.8% · 5,720,045 entries
62.3%
GCSE entries at 4/C+ — Wales, 2026 · 2025: 62.5%
Grade 7/A+: 19.6% · 289,506 entries
83.6%
GCSE entries at C+ — Northern Ireland, 2026 · 2025: 83.5%
A and above: 31.7% · 173,477 entries

UK-wide GCSE subjects — common comparison bands

JCQ Table 1, all UK exam boards combined. The subject table gives the cumulative percentage of entries at JCQ's common 7/A+, 4/C+ and G/1+ bands, entry volumes and female share. These are entry-level outcomes, not pupil pass rates, and they must not be combined with Tables 2–4 main-grade populations below.

Highest 4/C+ outcomes among subjects with at least 5,000 entries, with the 7/A+ comparison band alongside.
Latin
7/A+73.4%
4/C+93.6%
Other Modern Languages
7/A+72.8%
4/C+93.0%
Chemistry
7/A+47.1%
4/C+92.0%
Physics
7/A+46.1%
4/C+91.5%
Biology
7/A+43.6%
4/C+89.6%
Economics
7/A+34.3%
4/C+82.9%
German
7/A+35.1%
4/C+80.5%
Performing / Expressive Arts
7/A+27.8%
4/C+78.0%
Drama
7/A+27.6%
4/C+77.8%
Music
7/A+34.6%
4/C+77.4%
Art and Design subjects
7/A+23.7%
4/C+77.3%
French
7/A+30.7%
4/C+74.1%
SubjectEntries7/A+4/C+G/1+Female
Science: Double Award1,007,6289.4%58.3%97.5%49.6%
Mathematics912,41017.0%57.3%97.0%50.2%
English Language882,03015.3%60.0%98.1%47.8%
English Literature645,24920.1%73.8%97.7%49.6%
History307,05126.5%64.9%96.4%50.7%
Geography299,30625.5%66.1%98.3%45.4%
Religious Studies238,24932.7%74.0%98.0%53.9%
Art and Design subjects211,36923.7%77.3%99.5%66.5%
Biology180,76943.6%89.6%99.3%49.2%
Chemistry171,02447.1%92.0%99.5%48.7%
Physics170,58346.1%91.5%99.3%48.1%
Business Studies148,74719.6%66.0%98.6%38.8%
Spanish137,23629.3%72.5%98.6%54.9%
French125,67830.7%74.1%98.6%55.5%
Physical Education92,19124.4%73.4%99.3%33.9%
Computing85,09629.9%70.6%97.0%22.8%
Design & Technology84,32022.8%66.9%98.3%28.7%
Food Preparation & Nutrition59,10321.8%69.5%99.2%58.2%
Drama51,91427.6%77.8%99.5%67.6%
Other Modern Languages41,91372.8%93.0%97.8%53.9%
Statistics38,77022.6%72.3%97.5%42.9%
Music37,50034.6%77.4%98.6%49.7%
German33,47335.1%80.5%99.0%49.3%
Sociology32,47320.0%67.1%99.0%74.4%
Media Studies30,22319.3%70.0%98.5%54.7%
Citizenship Studies21,56017.2%66.8%97.5%52.7%
Psychology21,16620.8%64.1%98.1%74.1%
Welsh: Second Language21,14822.1%64.1%97.2%50.3%
Mathematics: Numeracy18,41711.9%49.4%93.7%49.9%
Science8,9335.8%57.4%96.6%47.9%
Latin7,93773.4%93.6%99.5%51.7%
Economics7,62234.3%82.9%99.3%28.5%
Performing / Expressive Arts7,22727.8%78.0%99.3%96.2%
Health & Social Care7,18414.8%64.4%98.0%94.8%
Film Studies6,86519.7%66.4%97.9%50.6%
Digital Technology6,44528.5%70.7%96.4%27.5%
Welsh: First Language5,32214.8%69.3%96.6%50.8%
Classical Civilisation4,70741.2%83.4%99.1%54.2%
Mathematics (Additional)4,52058.7%94.5%99.7%46.6%
Welsh Literature4,40124.3%77.5%99.6%54.2%
Prep. For Life and Work3,16223.3%82.5%99.7%54.5%
Business & Comm. Systems2,28816.1%68.5%98.0%43.4%
Engineering2,25018.1%64.0%98.5%14.8%
Home Economics2,16220.9%77.5%99.1%98.9%
Irish1,70750.0%94.8%99.6%56.6%
Ancient History1,62635.2%68.6%91.4%46.7%
Construction1,49629.9%81.2%99.3%11.6%
Motor Vehicle1,0498.4%57.6%97.3%5.5%
Astronomy1,02326.3%67.5%97.6%35.9%
Classical Greek83990.2%98.1%99.9%43.4%
Electronics82756.6%85.5%97.7%5.4%
Biblical Hebrew63652.0%86.3%99.1%73.4%
Agriculture & Land Use51323.8%79.1%99.2%35.5%
Geology50060.6%91.2%99.8%31.2%
Hospitality4986.8%64.1%97.2%68.3%
Political Studies36742.2%85.3%98.4%43.1%
Gaeilge32241.6%90.7%100.0%58.4%
Leisure & Tourism2327.3%57.3%95.7%69.8%

England GCSE outcomes over time

All reformed GCSE results issued in England, shown at grades 9, 7+ and 4+. The comparable 9–1 series below runs from 2017 to 2026. Ofqual's full historic explorer keeps earlier legacy A*–G outcomes distinct.

YearGrade 9Grade 7+Grade 4+Results issued
20172.9%17.4%68.4%1,742,085
20184.3%20.2%66.8%4,592,140
20194.5%20.6%67.0%5,070,480
20206.3%25.9%76.0%5,212,860
20217.4%28.5%76.9%5,237,230
20226.6%26.0%73.0%5,214,220
20234.9%21.6%67.8%5,421,930
20245.0%21.6%67.4%5,676,895
20255.1%21.7%67.1%5,661,970
20265.0%21.8%67.0%5,720,045

Source: Ofqual. Results issued are entries, not pupils. Explore Ofqual's full historic outcomes tool.

Core GCSE subjects in England, 2026

Grade 9, 7+ and 4+ outcomes in English, maths and science. England-only main-grade data; all figures are percentages of entries.

SubjectEntries97+4+FemaleGrade 9: femaleGrade 9: male
Science: Double Award942,7761.1%9.2%58.1%49.6%1.3%1.0%
Mathematics851,2683.4%16.8%57.2%50.2%2.6%4.2%
English Language819,1992.3%15.2%59.5%47.7%3.0%1.6%
English Literature613,4403.4%19.7%73.4%49.5%4.6%2.3%
Biology167,91113.7%43.5%89.6%48.9%15.0%12.4%
Chemistry159,73114.7%47.0%92.1%48.5%14.7%14.8%
Physics159,63013.8%45.9%91.6%48.1%12.1%15.5%

England — GCSE grades 9–1

JCQ Tables 2–4, England only. 5,719,406 entries in the England main-grade population. The grade profile shows individual grades calculated from JCQ's cumulative 9, 8+ … 1+ figures; the subject table shows the official cumulative ranges. It is a different population from UK-wide Table 1.

95.0%
87.2%
79.5%
613.8%
516.5%
414.9%
316.9%
29.2%
14.9%
SubjectEntries98+7+6+5+4+1+Female
Science: Double Award942,7761.1%4.0%9.2%19.5%37.7%58.1%97.6%49.6%
Mathematics851,2683.4%9.5%16.8%26.0%41.0%57.2%97.2%50.2%
English Language819,1992.3%7.0%15.2%29.0%44.1%59.5%98.1%47.7%
English Literature613,4403.4%9.6%19.7%37.2%57.4%73.4%97.6%49.5%
History289,6775.8%15.0%26.1%40.1%53.1%64.1%96.3%50.6%
Geography285,7455.0%13.4%25.1%38.9%52.9%65.6%98.3%45.5%
Religious Studies218,6028.3%19.4%32.3%48.9%63.0%73.7%98.0%53.6%
Art and Design subjects196,5755.3%12.5%23.4%40.2%59.4%77.0%99.6%66.1%
Biology167,91113.7%27.7%43.5%65.0%80.9%89.6%99.3%48.9%
Chemistry159,73114.7%31.4%47.0%66.7%82.4%92.1%99.5%48.5%
Physics159,63013.8%29.6%45.9%67.5%83.2%91.6%99.3%48.1%
Business Studies139,2843.7%10.1%19.5%35.2%51.7%65.6%98.5%38.6%
Spanish131,2477.9%17.7%28.9%39.6%59.1%71.9%98.5%54.8%
French120,0209.0%19.0%30.2%41.1%61.2%73.6%98.6%55.2%
Computing82,4289.3%19.9%29.9%45.8%59.4%70.6%97.0%23.0%
Physical Education80,7404.6%12.5%23.7%41.9%58.6%72.5%99.3%33.7%
Design & Technology75,1204.6%12.3%23.0%37.5%52.8%66.5%98.3%28.4%
Food Preparation & Nutrition53,4004.4%11.7%21.6%37.5%54.2%69.2%99.2%57.3%
Drama47,6646.4%15.9%27.8%47.1%64.3%77.5%99.5%67.4%
Other Modern Languages40,43741.0%60.5%72.6%79.7%88.9%93.0%97.9%53.7%
Statistics37,8294.4%12.7%22.8%32.7%54.0%72.0%97.5%43.0%
Music33,7019.8%20.9%33.8%50.6%65.3%76.4%98.5%49.1%
German32,35410.9%22.4%34.8%48.2%67.7%80.2%98.9%49.3%
Sociology30,9023.4%10.4%20.1%37.0%53.4%67.5%99.0%74.0%
Media Studies27,5133.6%10.2%19.7%36.5%54.4%70.7%98.6%54.2%
Citizenship Studies21,5062.8%8.5%17.2%34.1%51.9%66.8%97.5%52.6%
Psychology20,5343.9%10.9%20.9%35.8%50.6%64.3%98.1%74.2%
Latin7,75136.3%58.8%73.7%83.6%89.9%93.6%99.4%51.8%
Economics7,2658.2%19.9%34.4%53.8%71.6%82.9%99.4%27.9%
Performing / Expressive Arts7,1926.2%15.9%27.9%46.4%63.7%77.9%99.3%96.2%
Film Studies6,1904.3%10.7%19.6%36.5%51.9%65.2%97.9%50.9%
Classical Civilisation4,58211.8%25.3%41.3%59.7%73.5%83.3%99.1%54.4%
Engineering2,0512.7%9.6%18.5%33.3%48.9%63.6%98.5%14.6%
Ancient History1,6099.1%21.4%35.4%49.4%60.8%68.8%91.3%46.7%
Astronomy9794.2%14.1%26.6%40.9%55.5%67.3%97.5%35.8%
Classical Greek82855.4%78.5%90.2%94.0%96.5%98.1%99.9%43.6%
Electronics66832.9%54.2%65.6%76.0%83.4%89.8%98.2%5.2%
Biblical Hebrew63619.0%34.0%52.0%68.4%80.0%86.3%99.1%73.4%
Geology42226.5%47.4%66.1%80.6%87.4%93.8%100.0%30.8%

Wales — GCSE A*–G main grades

JCQ Tables 2–4, Wales only. 283,276 entries in this nation’s main-grade population. Each bar is the share awarded that individual grade, calculated from cumulative A*–G bands; it is separate from both England’s 9–1 table and the UK-wide comparison bands.

A*6.7%
A12.6%
B19.3%
C23.5%
D15.4%
E9.5%
F5.8%
G4.2%
SubjectEntriesA*A+B+C+D+E+G+Female
Science: Double Award43,6641.8%7.7%20.9%50.6%69.7%80.7%95.8%49.4%
English Language37,1702.7%11.6%29.6%54.0%77.3%88.9%98.0%49.0%
Mathematics34,3077.0%13.7%26.2%48.0%66.0%79.2%92.5%50.8%
Welsh: Second Language21,1245.8%22.0%44.0%64.1%77.4%87.1%97.2%50.3%
English Literature20,0785.2%21.1%47.9%74.8%88.7%94.7%99.1%50.4%
Mathematics: Numeracy18,4164.8%11.9%27.0%49.4%64.4%77.6%93.7%49.9%
Art and Design subjects9,4388.7%24.6%48.7%77.5%88.5%94.3%98.9%71.5%
History9,09311.5%32.3%54.2%72.1%83.3%90.6%98.2%54.3%
Religious Studies8,39214.4%31.8%52.0%69.3%80.0%87.3%96.9%57.7%
Biology8,15017.7%43.0%68.1%86.8%92.1%94.8%98.3%50.7%
Chemistry7,59119.0%44.4%70.9%89.1%93.8%96.0%99.0%50.2%
Physical Education7,5458.0%27.4%53.7%77.2%91.1%97.1%99.9%33.7%
Physics7,42721.0%46.4%71.8%89.5%94.8%97.0%99.0%49.5%
Geography6,73710.4%29.8%53.8%72.9%84.6%92.4%99.5%41.4%
Welsh: First Language5,3222.5%14.8%40.6%69.3%81.2%88.8%96.6%50.8%
Design & Technology5,0014.2%16.4%36.7%61.0%75.3%86.9%98.3%33.5%
Health & Social Care4,7563.7%15.5%35.6%59.0%75.5%86.7%97.4%95.7%
Welsh Literature4,4017.3%24.3%50.3%77.5%90.3%96.4%99.6%54.2%
Business Studies3,9033.1%14.0%34.7%59.4%77.9%89.0%99.9%38.9%
Digital Technology3,2784.5%16.3%34.8%55.7%68.9%79.7%93.3%24.9%
Food Preparation & Nutrition2,5241.6%12.2%33.6%57.8%80.9%91.9%98.9%58.1%
Drama2,5076.5%23.2%53.3%76.8%89.9%96.6%100.0%69.2%
Music2,29312.4%39.7%67.0%84.0%90.8%95.0%98.9%52.7%
Science2,1960.1%0.7%1.7%11.5%28.7%50.7%89.0%44.1%
French2,18824.5%43.0%63.3%83.1%92.7%96.8%99.4%60.7%
Media Studies1,9033.3%13.2%35.4%58.2%77.6%87.8%97.2%59.2%
Computing1,76711.3%26.3%45.3%65.1%74.8%83.5%97.7%16.3%
Spanish1,47916.7%35.6%51.9%71.3%84.7%92.6%99.0%61.6%
German48122.0%42.6%64.2%82.3%92.3%97.1%99.6%52.6%
Construction1456.9%29.0%53.1%72.4%83.5%91.0%98.6%6.2%

Northern Ireland — GCSE A*–G main grades

JCQ Tables 2–4, Northern Ireland only. 150,952 entries in this nation’s main-grade population. Each bar is the share awarded that individual grade, calculated from cumulative A*–G bands; it is separate from both England’s 9–1 table and the UK-wide comparison bands.

A*8.4%
A24.0%
B20.1%
C*16.5%
C14.1%
D8.8%
E3.8%
F2.1%
G1.3%
SubjectEntriesA*A+B+C*+C+D+E+G+Female
Mathematics24,4796.2%27.2%45.8%58.9%72.6%82.6%88.8%97.5%50.8%
English Language24,3945.1%25.4%46.3%66.0%84.4%93.2%97.0%99.5%49.7%
Religious Studies10,60011.9%41.8%58.0%71.5%83.2%92.1%96.0%99.1%56.5%
English Literature10,45111.1%41.6%69.4%85.6%95.0%98.6%99.4%99.9%56.1%
History7,4968.3%34.6%55.8%71.6%83.7%92.3%95.8%99.3%49.2%
Science6,7370.8%7.5%17.6%41.4%72.3%88.9%94.6%99.1%49.2%
Geography5,9958.9%35.8%55.8%72.0%83.1%92.4%96.3%99.2%45.6%
Business Studies4,6756.7%29.6%53.1%69.2%81.0%91.0%95.8%99.3%43.0%
Mathematics (Additional)4,52022.2%58.7%77.8%89.3%94.5%97.4%98.4%99.7%46.6%
Spanish3,89711.9%40.9%59.2%79.1%92.5%98.5%99.4%99.7%55.3%
Biology3,89216.5%50.0%74.4%88.1%94.8%97.9%99.0%99.8%57.8%
Design & Technology3,3046.1%28.0%53.0%70.8%83.1%91.7%95.3%98.3%28.6%
Prep. For Life and Work3,1624.2%23.3%46.9%66.8%82.5%93.5%97.0%99.7%54.5%
Digital Technology3,15612.1%41.2%60.3%74.0%86.5%94.3%97.8%99.6%30.2%
Art and Design subjects2,9947.4%32.4%50.9%67.3%85.4%95.5%98.7%99.8%74.8%
Food Preparation & Nutrition2,9868.5%33.8%55.3%73.1%84.8%96.5%98.8%99.9%74.6%
Chemistry2,93120.9%57.7%75.3%87.6%95.3%98.9%99.4%99.8%53.5%
French2,80810.8%39.9%54.9%71.0%86.5%95.3%98.7%100.0%63.1%
Physics2,65720.8%57.3%80.9%91.2%96.8%99.2%99.8%100.0%43.2%
Health & Social Care2,4281.7%13.3%30.5%51.2%75.1%91.8%96.9%99.3%93.1%
Business & Comm. Systems2,2882.4%16.1%36.5%53.5%68.5%83.6%91.8%98.0%43.4%
Physical Education2,2078.3%33.9%54.6%71.6%84.5%96.4%98.9%99.8%37.1%
Home Economics2,1623.9%20.9%42.3%60.5%77.5%89.2%95.2%99.1%98.9%
Irish1,70616.8%50.1%70.2%86.7%94.8%98.1%99.0%99.6%56.6%
Construction1,3516.5%30.0%51.4%67.7%82.2%90.7%96.2%99.4%12.2%
Drama1,3207.2%31.1%58.1%78.3%89.5%95.2%97.7%99.5%72.3%
Music1,17913.3%45.2%64.0%78.7%90.3%97.8%99.2%99.8%60.6%
Motor Vehicle1,0490.9%8.4%28.9%43.5%57.6%72.2%84.3%97.3%5.5%
Statistics7211.0%11.9%20.9%61.3%85.6%97.5%98.9%100.0%38.6%
Film Studies5823.8%21.1%45.0%64.4%79.7%91.1%96.0%98.1%42.4%
German53116.9%48.0%62.1%78.2%91.5%98.5%99.6%100.0%44.6%
Agriculture & Land Use5133.9%23.8%47.0%65.5%79.1%90.5%94.9%99.2%35.5%
Hospitality4980.8%6.8%26.5%46.8%64.1%77.3%86.5%97.2%68.3%
Political Studies36710.6%42.2%64.8%78.2%85.3%91.5%94.0%98.4%43.1%
Gaeilge32211.5%41.6%67.4%83.5%90.7%95.7%97.8%100.0%58.4%
Leisure & Tourism2320.9%7.3%25.0%41.0%57.3%69.8%83.2%95.7%69.8%
Engineering1902.1%14.7%30.0%47.4%66.3%86.3%95.8%98.4%17.9%
Economics17215.7%46.5%69.8%85.5%94.2%97.1%97.1%97.7%52.3%
Wales pupil-based results: the Wales card above uses JCQ GCSE entries. Welsh Government's provisional Year 11 and Year 17 examination-results release is scheduled for 6 October 2026; it will be added separately when its official pupil-cohort data is published.

GCSE results by English region, 2026

England only, Ofqual. These are cumulative shares of GCSE entries at grade 7+ and 4+, not pupil or school pass rates. The visual is all ages; the Year 11-only table stays separate because it excludes post-16 resits.

London
7+28.6%
4+71.7%
South East
7+24.5%
4+69.9%
East of England
7+22.0%
4+67.6%
England
7+21.8%
4+67.0%
South West
7+21.0%
4+68.3%
Yorkshire and The Humber
7+19.0%
4+64.2%
North West
7+18.9%
4+63.9%
West Midlands
7+18.3%
4+62.4%
East Midlands
7+18.2%
4+65.0%
North East
7+17.7%
4+65.2%
Region7+ 20264+ 20267+ 20254+ 2025Entries 2026
East Midlands18.2%65.0%18.1%65.0%486,965
East of England22.0%67.6%22.2%68.0%657,355
England21.8%67.0%21.7%67.1%5,720,045
London28.6%71.7%28.4%71.6%905,140
North East17.7%65.2%17.8%64.9%237,520
North West18.9%63.9%18.8%64.2%767,215
South East24.5%69.9%24.6%70.0%967,950
South West21.0%68.3%21.4%69.1%517,495
West Midlands18.3%62.4%18.5%62.9%631,225
Yorkshire and The Humber19.0%64.2%18.4%63.6%549,185
16-year-olds only — by English region

Year 11 pupils only, excluding post-16 resits.

Region7+ 20264+ 20267+ 20254+ 2025Entries 2026
East Midlands0.2%0.7%0.2%0.7%445,495
East of England0.2%0.7%0.2%0.7%607,320
England0.2%0.7%0.2%0.7%5,180,940
London0.3%0.8%0.3%0.8%809,370
North East0.2%0.7%0.2%0.7%217,070
North West0.2%0.7%0.2%0.7%688,280
South East0.3%0.7%0.3%0.7%883,500
South West0.2%0.7%0.2%0.7%474,310
West Midlands0.2%0.7%0.2%0.7%565,825
Yorkshire and The Humber0.2%0.7%0.2%0.7%489,775

GCSE results by English centre type, 2026

England only, Ofqual. The comparison is by the type of centre entering GCSE entries and is not a school performance measure.

Grammar schools
7+63.2%
4+97.4%
Independent or private school including city technology colleges (CTCs)
7+47.1%
4+88.4%
Local authority maintained secondary comprehensive schools
7+20.1%
4+68.6%
Academies
7+19.7%
4+68.2%
Free school
7+21.7%
4+68.2%
All state-funded
7+20.6%
4+66.1%
Secondary modern schools
7+16.8%
4+64.9%
Other
7+14.8%
4+53.1%
Sixth form college
7+3.9%
4+32.2%
Further education establishment
7+1.3%
4+17.6%
Centre type7+4+Results
All state-funded20.6%66.1%5,404,835
Academies19.7%68.2%3,189,275
Local authority maintained secondary comprehensive schools20.1%68.6%1,129,615
Further education establishment1.3%17.6%351,225
Secondary modern schools16.8%64.9%279,085
Independent or private school including city technology colleges (CTCs)47.1%88.4%268,760
Grammar schools63.2%97.4%266,265
Free school21.7%68.2%159,235
Other14.8%53.1%46,450
Sixth form college3.9%32.2%30,135

A-level results by region, 2026

Cumulative percentage at A or above and C or above, with 2025 alongside. Source: Ofqual.

RegionA*–A 2026A*–C 2026A*–A 2025A*–C 2025Results 2026
East Midlands23.1%73.5%23.8%73.6%61,965
East of England27.9%77.9%28.0%77.8%98,595
England28.3%78.1%28.2%77.7%835,950
London32.7%80.5%32.1%79.5%168,505
North East23.1%75.8%22.9%74.9%25,990
North West26.5%78.4%26.6%78.2%92,840
South East31.5%79.5%31.2%79.5%166,940
South West27.1%77.9%27.0%77.3%75,630
West Midlands24.2%74.6%24.2%74.2%81,530
Yorkshire and Humber25.7%78.1%25.3%76.8%63,950
Yorkshire and The Humber25.7%78.1%25.3%76.8%63,950

A-level results by subject, 2026 — all UK

Every subject, all UK exam boards combined. Cumulative percentage of entries at each grade. Source: JCQ.

SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–CFemale
Mathematics115,38017.7%42.5%78.2%37.1%
Psychology79,2016.0%20.1%73.3%75.6%
Biology73,9259.3%27.8%72.3%65.0%
Chemistry65,5419.4%32.3%74.6%56.6%
Economics47,1577.7%30.2%83.0%30.3%
Business Studies46,9774.2%16.2%77.0%40.5%
History46,9605.8%24.7%84.1%54.6%
Physics45,80011.5%32.5%73.2%23.7%
Sociology43,5625.5%19.0%76.6%77.2%
Art & Design subjects42,62016.5%35.1%88.9%75.5%
English Literature36,1969.3%24.9%83.1%79.3%
Geography34,1285.9%24.7%80.8%45.8%
Political Studies24,8248.1%27.4%82.2%50.2%
Mathematics (Further)21,03228.9%58.9%90.8%26.4%
Computing20,0096.3%25.5%70.7%18.9%
Law16,5264.8%17.0%64.9%65.0%
Religious Studies16,0426.0%25.4%81.8%69.9%
Media Studies15,0092.0%14.0%80.4%62.5%
English Language13,1922.5%12.3%78.8%73.6%
Physical Education13,0575.8%20.1%72.9%41.6%
Design and Technology10,8745.9%19.3%74.1%33.0%
Spanish8,43410.2%34.9%85.7%66.6%
Film Studies7,7612.7%16.0%90.0%58.4%
Drama7,3976.3%23.5%89.1%74.4%
English Language & Literature7,3823.7%14.8%80.6%76.5%
Other Modern Languages6,94436.6%67.3%95.1%58.6%
French6,88811.4%39.0%86.3%68.8%
Music5,1067.5%25.2%77.9%43.3%
Classical Civilisation3,7085.0%26.0%84.8%68.1%
Health & Social Care (Single Award)3,5450.8%16.5%87.7%89.7%
Philosophy3,3485.6%23.0%73.3%59.0%
Accounting2,8201.4%12.2%60.9%29.3%
Environmental Science2,5214.2%14.7%65.2%48.4%
German2,29415.8%45.9%88.8%57.6%
Performing / Expressive Arts1,2447.8%26.4%85.1%91.2%
Statistics1,1401.6%12.5%57.6%28.4%
Digital Technology1,04210.9%26.8%80.9%30.3%
Ancient History9822.0%18.9%81.8%47.4%
Geology9579.6%26.5%72.5%34.5%
Latin85924.1%65.4%90.9%58.0%
Health & Social Care (Double Award)8560.2%8.6%87.6%94.9%
Electronics69814.3%35.0%70.2%8.6%
Life & Health Science (Single Award)6431.7%8.7%66.4%63.5%
Food Preparation & Nutrition5366.9%33.0%89.5%89.0%
Irish3759.3%53.9%94.4%64.0%
Welsh First Language2625.0%17.9%74.8%80.5%
Life & Health Science (Double Award)2244.5%17.0%85.7%58.9%
Welsh Second Language1859.7%29.2%72.4%72.4%
Classical Greek16844.0%81.5%98.8%45.8%
Biblical Hebrew7343.8%75.3%94.5%69.9%
Built Environment210.0%0.0%42.9%33.3%
AS results by subject, 2026 — all UK (46 subjects)
SubjectEntriesAA–CFemale
Mathematics17,06633.8%65.8%39.0%
Biology11,51622.8%60.0%63.8%
Chemistry9,67027.0%64.0%55.7%
Psychology7,97715.1%51.2%75.3%
Physics7,32627.3%62.4%24.2%
Mathematics (Further)6,82751.6%83.7%30.0%
History6,65919.5%71.3%54.8%
Business Studies6,63515.9%63.9%43.1%
Sociology6,17618.2%58.7%77.3%
Geography5,07722.8%64.3%46.1%
English Literature4,99620.2%80.6%78.7%
Art & Design subjects4,77727.8%82.2%73.6%
Health & Social Care (Single Award)4,40417.4%81.4%88.2%
Economics3,74224.9%60.6%30.5%
Political Studies3,63421.3%66.3%53.1%
Religious Studies3,38425.0%75.8%74.9%
Law2,24313.0%45.4%68.9%
Physical Education2,10526.8%70.5%40.0%
Media Studies2,07614.3%67.7%62.7%
Computing1,93825.9%67.2%18.9%
Design and Technology1,83621.6%68.6%32.7%
Digital Technology1,46518.0%65.0%28.6%
Spanish1,36826.1%80.3%67.6%
English Language1,12113.1%69.6%73.2%
Health & Social Care (Double Award)1,0928.6%81.7%94.5%
French1,08833.6%79.0%70.3%
Film Studies1,04415.6%79.8%57.8%
English Language & Literature1,03913.3%61.6%76.0%
Life & Health Science (Single Award)9178.2%72.2%64.9%
Drama89028.8%90.7%71.9%
Music75221.9%78.2%50.5%
Irish67252.1%88.4%65.3%
Food Preparation & Nutrition65832.2%76.3%86.3%
Environmental Science40014.5%68.5%20.3%
Life & Health Science (Double Award)3428.8%74.3%63.2%
German34135.2%80.1%54.3%
Performing / Expressive Arts32321.7%84.5%77.1%
Welsh Second Language30221.2%64.6%70.9%
Welsh First Language26718.7%77.2%82.4%
Classical Civilisation25626.9%62.1%65.6%
Geology16217.3%51.2%26.5%
Electronics11240.2%74.1%13.4%
Ancient History10312.6%64.1%51.5%
Latin6155.7%77.0%75.4%
Built Environment472.1%19.1%12.8%
Classical Greek2470.8%95.8%54.2%

A-level results by centre type, 2026

Centre typeA*–AA*–CResults
All state-funded25.4%76.8%712,685
Academies23.5%75.8%318,030
Sixth form college25.6%78.1%125,805
Independent or private school including city technology colleges (CTCs)48.6%89.4%107,940
Local authority maintained secondary comprehensive schools23.0%76.3%94,270
Grammar schools43.4%88.4%83,585
Further education establishment12.8%63.8%51,280
Secondary modern schools22.4%73.6%21,460
Free school27.0%76.3%18,255
Other20.4%57.8%15,325

A-level entries over time

YearResults issuedStudentsCentres
2023796,645306,4902,833
2024816,890313,0202,840
2025814,335313,1902,851
2026835,950320,5052,835

Grade boundaries — June 2026

The minimum mark needed for each grade, as published by the exam board. AQA boundaries are shown below; OCR, Pearson Edexcel, WJEC and CCEA publish theirs on their own sites on results mornings — see each board's profile for links. GCSE boundaries follow on 20 August.

AQA A level grade boundaries — June 2026 (149 subjects)
CodeSubjectMax markA*ABCDE
7127Accounting2401791531281037854
7205Art & Des (3D Design)480399370313257201145
7201Art & Des (Art,Craft & Des)480399370313257201145
7202Art & Des (Fine Art)480399370313257201145
7203Art & Des (Graphic Com)480399370313257201145
7206Art & Des (Photography)480409390336282228175
7204Art & Des (Textile Design)480399370313257201145
7637Bengali400301263225187150113
7677Biblical Hebrew30022119016313611084
7402Biology2601991741461189063
7132Business30021219216513811185
7405Chemistry30025522018114210466
7517AComp Sci (C#)37531425721316912683
7517BComp Sci (Java)37531425721316912683
7517DComp Sci (Python)37531425721316912683
7517EComp Sci (Vb.Net)37531425721316912683
7562D&T: Fashion And Textiles400325296255214174134
7552D&T: Product Design400319292252212172133
7237Dance2001611461271088971
7262Drama And Theatre2001571421221028263
7136Economics2401781541321108866
7707English Lang And Lit25021019216413610982
7702English Language500432397343290237184
7712AEnglish Lit A (option a)375313282240198156115
7712BEnglish Lit A (option b)375320288244200156113
7717AAEnglish Lit B (option aa)375312275234193152111
7717ABEnglish Lit B (option ab)375323287244201159117
7717BAEnglish Lit B (option ba)375329293249205161117
7717BBEnglish Lit B (option bb)375341305259213168123
7447Environmental Science2401711521291078563
7652TFrench (teacher cond option)400362329290251212174
7652VFrench (visiting exr option)400362329290251212174
7367DSFurther Maths (option ds)30024020316913510167
7367MDFurther Maths (option md)30023920216813510269
7367SMFurther Maths (option sm)3002361991651329966
7037Geography300246219189160131102
7662TGerman (teacher cond option)400344296249202155109
7662VGerman (visiting exr option)400344296249202155109
7042AAHistory (option aa)200157134111896745
7042ABHistory (option ab)200157134111886543
7042ADHistory (option ad)200159136113906744
7042AEHistory (option ae)200159136114927049
7042AMHistory (option am)200156133111896745
7042BBHistory (option bb)200162139115916744
7042BDHistory (option bd)200164141117936945
7042BEHistory (option be)200164141118957250
7042BMHistory (option bm)200161138115926946
7042BSHistory (option bs)200166143119957148
7042CFHistory (option cf)200162139116947250
7042CGHistory (option cg)200159136114927048
7042CHHistory (option ch)200158135112906846
7042CJHistory (option cj)200161138116947352
7042CKHistory (option ck)200157134112906846
7042CLHistory (option cl)200158135113916947
7042CNHistory (option cn)200160134112917049
7042COHistory (option co)200161139117967554
7042CPHistory (option cp)200160137116957453
7042CQHistory (option cq)200157137116957453
7042CRHistory (option cr)200160140117947250
7042CTHistory (option ct)200160137116957453
7042DGHistory (option dg)200164141118967452
7042DHHistory (option dh)200163140117947250
7042DJHistory (option dj)200166143121997756
7042DKHistory (option dk)200162139116947250
7042DLHistory (option dl)200163140117957351
7042DNHistory (option dn)200162139117957453
7042DOHistory (option do)2001671441221007958
7042DPHistory (option dp)200165142120997857
7042DQHistory (option dq)200165142120997857
7042DRHistory (option dr)200168145122997654
7042EBHistory (option eb)200155132111906949
7042EEHistory (option ee)200157134114947455
7042ESHistory (option es)200159136115947353
7042FFHistory (option ff)200164141118957351
7042FGHistory (option fg)200161138115937149
7042FHHistory (option fh)200160137114916947
7042FJHistory (option fj)200163140118967453
7042FLHistory (option fl)200160137114927048
7042FNHistory (option fn)200159136114927150
7042FOHistory (option fo)200164141119977655
7042FPHistory (option fp)200162139117967554
7042FQHistory (option fq)200162139117967554
7042FRHistory (option fr)200165142119967351
7042FTHistory (option ft)200162139117967554
7042GFHistory (option gf)200164141117937047
7042GGHistory (option gg)200161138114916845
7042GHHistory (option gh)200160137113896643
7042GKHistory (option gk)200159136112896643
7042GLHistory (option gl)200160137113906744
7042GNHistory (option gn)200159136113906846
7042GOHistory (option go)200164141118957351
7042GPHistory (option gp)200162139116947250
7042GQHistory (option gq)200162139116947250
7042GRHistory (option gr)200165142118947047
7042HAHistory (option ha)200156133111906948
7042HBHistory (option hb)200156133111896746
7042HDHistory (option hd)200158135113916947
7042HEHistory (option he)200158135114937252
7042HMHistory (option hm)200155132111906948
7042HSHistory (option hs)200164137115937150
7042JFHistory (option jf)200158135113927150
7042JGHistory (option jg)200155132111906948
7042JHHistory (option jh)200154131109886746
7042JJHistory (option jj)200157134113927252
7042JLHistory (option jl)200154131110896847
7042JNHistory (option jn)200153130109896949
7042JOHistory (option jo)200158135114947454
7042JPHistory (option jp)200156133113937353
7042JQHistory (option jq)200156133113937353
7042JRHistory (option jr)200159136114927150
7042JTHistory (option jt)200156133113937353
7042KAHistory (option ka)200160137115937150
7042KBHistory (option kb)200160137114927048
7042KDHistory (option kd)200162139116937149
7042KEHistory (option ke)200162139117967554
7042KMHistory (option km)200159136114927150
7042KSHistory (option ks)200164141118967452
7042LAHistory (option la)200159136113916947
7042LBHistory (option lb)200159136113906745
7042LDHistory (option ld)200161138115926946
7042LEHistory (option le)200161138116947251
7042LMHistory (option lm)200158135113916947
7042LSHistory (option ls)200163140117947149
7042ASHistory Option AS200161138115926947
7162ALaw (option a)3002121881561259463
7162BLaw (option b)3002211951621299663
7357Mathematics30026021918214510872
7572Media Studies24020718515713010376
7672Modern Hebrew400297260223186150114
7272Music300247223196169142116
7682Panjabi400261232203174145116
7172Philosophy200156134108835833
7582Physical Education300231211184157130103
7408APhysics (Astrophysics)2501911621361118661
7408EPhysics (Electronics)2501881591341098561
7408CPhysics (Engineering)2501901611351098358
7408BPhysics (Medical)2501861571321078257
7408DPhysics (Turning Points)2501871581331088358
7687Polish400330266228190153116
7152Politics231178152125987246
7182Psychology28822920517013510167
7062AReligious Studies (option a)200170144118926640
7062BReligious Studies (option b)200170144118926640
7062CReligious Studies (option c)200170144118926640
7062DReligious Studies (option d)200170144118926640
7062EReligious Studies (option e)200170144118926640
7192Sociology2401861671421189470
7692TSpanish Teacher Cond Opt400351313265218171124
7692VSpanish Visiting Exr Opt400351313265218171124
AQA AS grade boundaries — June 2026 (63 subjects)
CodeSubjectMax markABCDE
7401Biology AS15010289776553
7131Business AS160113101897766
7404Chemistry AS16011499846955
7516AComp Sci AS (C#)150122105887256
7516BComp Sci AS (Java)150122105887256
7516DComp Sci AS (Python)150122105887256
7516EComp Sci AS (Vb.Net)150122105887256
7135Economics AS1409686766758
7701English Language AS14010289776553
7716AAEnglish Lit B AS (option aa)1006554433221
7716BAEnglish Lit B AS (option ba)1007362514030
7716BBEnglish Lit B AS (option bb)1007262524232
7711English Literature A AS1007361503928
7651TFrench AS (teacher cond option)20015814112410892
7651VFrench AS (visiting exr option)20015814112410892
7366DSFurther Maths AS (option ds)16011199877564
7366MDFurther Maths AS (option md)160113102918070
7366SMFurther Maths AS (option sm)16010997857362
7036Geography AS160113103938374
7661TGerman AS (teacher cond option)2001501271048158
7661VGerman AS (visiting exr option)2001501271048158
7041AMHistory AS (option am)1007463534333
7041CGHistory AS (option cg)1006555453627
7041CNHistory AS (option cn)1006858494031
7041COHistory AS (option co)1007161514131
7041CQHistory AS (option cq)1007162534436
7041CRHistory AS (option cr)1007060504031
7041DLHistory AS (option dl)1007262524334
7041DNHistory AS (option dn)1007161524334
7041DOHistory AS (option do)1007464544434
7041DQHistory AS (option dq)1007465564739
7041FLHistory AS (option fl)1007262524233
7041FNHistory AS (option fn)1007161514233
7041FOHistory AS (option fo)1007463534333
7041GGHistory AS (option gg)1006555463728
7041GOHistory AS (option go)1007161514132
7041GQHistory AS (option gq)1007162534537
7041GRHistory AS (option gr)1007060504132
7041HAHistory AS (option ha)1006757483930
7041HBHistory AS (option hb)1007060504132
7041HEHistory AS (option he)1006456484032
7041HMHistory AS (option hm)1007060504132
7041HSHistory AS (option hs)1006657483931
7041JGHistory AS (option jg)1006254463830
7041JNHistory AS (option jn)1006557494134
7041JOHistory AS (option jo)1006859504234
7041JPHistory AS (option jp)1006456484134
7041JQHistory AS (option jq)1006860534639
7041JRHistory AS (option jr)1006758504234
7041KBHistory AS (option kb)1007061524334
7041KEHistory AS (option ke)1006456484134
7041KMHistory AS (option km)1007061524334
7041KSHistory AS (option ks)1006657494133
7041LEHistory AS (option le)1006859504234
7041LSHistory AS (option ls)1007060514233
7356Mathematics AS160121108958371
7407Physics AS1408978675646
7181Psychology AS14410492806857
7061AReligious Studies AS (option a)180127108907254
7061BReligious Studies AS (option b)180127108907254
7191Sociology AS1208072645649
7691TSpanish AS (teacher cond option)20016414312210282
7691VSpanish AS (visiting exr option)20016414312210282

Scotland — National 5, Higher and Advanced Higher results 2026

Scotland has its own qualifications, awarded by Qualifications Scotland (formerly the SQA). Results were published on Tuesday 4 August 2026. Figures are provisional, with counts rounded to the nearest five; the pass rate shown is the percentage of entries awarded grade A to C.

79.2%
National 5 pass rate (A–C), 2026 · 339,760 entries · up from 78.4% in 2025
76.7%
Higher pass rate (A–C), 2026 · 207,980 entries · up from 75.9% in 2025
77.6%
Advanced Higher pass rate (A–C), 2026 · 29,700 entries · up from 76.7% in 2025
QualificationEntries 2026A 2026A–C 2026A–C 2025
National 5339,76040.3%79.2%78.4%
Higher207,98030.9%76.7%75.9%
Advanced Higher29,70030.9%77.6%76.7%

Alongside the graded courses, 116,080 at National 4, 27,100 at National 3, 2,400 at National 2 awards were made in 2026 — these courses are reported as awards made rather than graded results.

Entries and pass rates over time

YearNat 5 entriesNat 5 A–CHigher entriesHigher A–CAdv Higher entriesAdv Higher A–C
2022310,17080.8%188,22078.9%28,22081.3%
2023321,36078.8%191,81077.1%27,75079.8%
2024327,95077.2%196,25074.9%28,49575.3%
2025333,99578.4%202,49075.9%28,61076.7%
2026339,76079.2%207,98076.7%29,70077.6%
National 5 results by subject, 2026 (55 subjects)
SubjectEntriesAA–BA–C
English51,11040.7%70.1%87.2%
Mathematics33,77040.3%57.3%70.6%
Applications of Mathematics30,04532.0%48.7%63.0%
Biology22,28533.2%50.6%67.1%
Physical Education22,05550.1%82.0%96.2%
History17,14040.8%59.3%74.5%
Chemistry15,07044.0%63.1%77.5%
Physics13,82031.9%53.4%72.3%
Modern Studies12,99541.0%60.2%76.7%
Art and Design11,74538.0%70.1%92.3%
Business Management11,17541.3%62.3%79.9%
Practical Woodworking9,77045.9%73.7%91.7%
Geography9,21536.0%55.8%72.7%
Practical Cookery8,91029.9%61.0%83.6%
Music8,07048.5%71.7%87.6%
Spanish7,05058.8%73.9%86.3%
Computing Science6,44541.4%60.5%75.8%
French6,04553.3%68.9%83.4%
Administration and IT5,37533.7%59.6%79.7%
Drama5,36048.7%74.6%90.9%
Graphic Communication4,96537.1%60.6%78.2%
Design and Manufacture3,79031.6%57.5%79.0%
Religious, Moral and Philosophical Studies2,84047.5%64.1%78.4%
Engineering Science2,15552.0%71.8%84.4%
Practical Metalworking1,94539.3%65.6%86.3%
English for Speakers of Other Languages1,61029.3%53.8%78.9%
Health and Food Technology1,57034.4%60.7%82.2%
Music Technology1,57028.7%63.8%89.2%
Media1,42043.4%64.9%80.5%
German1,29556.4%72.7%87.6%
Practical Cake Craft1,15022.5%51.1%75.8%
Psychology1,15030.8%50.7%65.4%
Accounting94053.7%68.8%80.1%
Dance85042.2%65.2%84.9%
Practical Electronics83037.7%61.1%79.8%
Fashion and Textile Technology76027.0%54.3%77.5%
Economics61572.6%85.6%93.2%
Mandarin (Simplified)45074.5%83.8%91.4%
Latin340———
Italian33547.8%68.1%83.6%
Classical Studies27054.1%71.9%84.4%
Gàidhlig255———
Sociology24039.1%59.7%74.4%
Philosophy22038.6%51.4%64.5%
Environmental Science1708.2%18.7%40.4%
Gaelic (Learners)15033.8%45.7%66.2%
Matamataig (Mathematics)8524.1%42.5%63.2%
Eachdraidh (History)7533.8%58.4%84.4%
Urdu75———
Mandarin (Traditional)4597.7%100.0%100.0%
Nuadh-eòlas (Modern Studies)35———
Care30———
Gnìomhachas Matamataigs (Applications of Mathematics)30———
Cruinn-eòlas (Geography)25———
Cantonese15100.0%100.0%100.0%
Higher results by subject, 2026 (53 subjects)
SubjectEntriesAA–BA–C
English38,16525.8%53.2%75.9%
Mathematics19,74037.6%57.9%73.6%
Physical Education13,02021.5%54.4%86.2%
Business Management10,77033.8%55.3%75.1%
Chemistry9,99032.9%57.1%75.9%
History9,46533.1%62.0%80.7%
Modern Studies8,77032.1%53.8%73.4%
Physics8,66528.8%53.3%74.4%
Human Biology7,40030.3%50.4%69.8%
Applications of Mathematics7,02516.4%36.7%62.6%
Geography6,95034.1%56.8%76.8%
Biology6,66032.7%53.1%71.8%
Art and Design6,28017.6%46.7%80.7%
Administration and IT5,54531.8%58.3%78.3%
Music5,26047.9%75.9%91.3%
Computing Science3,99045.2%63.0%78.2%
Religious, Moral and Philosophical Studies3,82048.3%67.0%81.4%
Graphic Communication3,40531.8%59.0%80.8%
Drama3,12538.6%66.9%86.0%
Spanish3,11548.8%68.0%83.3%
Photography2,93516.0%54.1%90.2%
Psychology2,70519.8%44.0%65.7%
Politics2,38019.6%43.7%67.7%
French2,20548.2%69.2%85.0%
Design and Manufacture1,85016.1%37.6%62.3%
Media1,65517.3%42.4%71.8%
Engineering Science1,61535.7%57.4%74.0%
Health and Food Technology1,54514.1%38.1%62.7%
Accounting1,42542.4%57.3%71.4%
Music Technology1,25530.1%64.8%88.8%
Economics1,08545.8%63.2%78.0%
Sociology91546.1%64.0%78.7%
English for Speakers of Other Languages85034.2%62.7%84.6%
Classical Studies62529.7%53.7%74.0%
German51555.1%77.4%87.9%
Philosophy48530.0%45.9%64.9%
Dance47028.7%56.5%82.2%
Fashion and Textile Technology38518.4%47.9%75.9%
Childcare and Development33562.1%81.8%93.7%
Environmental Science29516.2%36.7%59.9%
Mandarin (Simplified)29586.9%92.6%96.0%
Italian21569.9%85.2%92.6%
Latin190———
Gàidhlig13538.5%70.4%94.1%
Urdu115———
Care10517.9%38.7%63.2%
Mandarin (Traditional)7597.3%98.6%100.0%
Gaelic (Learners)55———
Matamataig (Mathematics)5011.5%38.5%50.0%
Cantonese40100.0%100.0%100.0%
Cruinn-eòlas (Geography)—0.0%0.0%0.0%
Eachdraidh (History)—0.0%——
Nuadh-eòlas (Modern Studies)0———
Advanced Higher results by subject, 2026 (38 subjects)
SubjectEntriesAA–BA–C
Mathematics4,77041.3%59.6%72.9%
Biology3,11019.7%42.8%66.1%
Chemistry3,04527.8%52.5%74.7%
English2,93523.6%54.1%84.5%
Physics2,06027.3%51.7%74.6%
Music1,73037.9%69.1%88.3%
Art and Design (Expressive)1,59532.4%62.6%93.6%
History1,23531.8%56.9%80.5%
Modern Studies1,14036.5%60.9%79.7%
Business Management1,01023.7%42.1%62.4%
Physical Education96513.4%38.1%67.8%
Art and Design (Design)935———
Geography87535.4%68.6%92.5%
Computing Science77526.7%52.3%74.8%
Drama62523.4%50.5%77.6%
Mathematics of Mechanics48540.1%51.6%64.6%
Spanish48539.3%62.9%81.8%
French37042.1%68.2%85.3%
Graphic Communication36011.5%33.2%62.8%
Religious, Moral and Philosophical Studies24058.8%81.3%89.2%
Statistics18536.9%52.4%71.7%
Economics140———
German105———
Mandarin (Simplified)85———
Classical Studies60———
Music Technology6030.5%61.0%83.1%
Design and Manufacture5518.2%30.9%47.3%
Accounting4553.5%62.8%79.1%
Latin40———
Engineering Science3526.5%58.8%82.4%
Italian35———
Gàidhlig30———
Mandarin (Traditional)3096.4%100.0%100.0%
Health and Food Technology25———
Cantonese10100.0%100.0%100.0%
Matamataig (Mathematics)10———
Music: Portfolio10———
Gaelic (Learners)5———

SQA grade boundaries 2026

The minimum mark needed for each grade in 2026, as published by Qualifications Scotland. "Upper A" is the upper band within grade A.

National 5 grade boundaries — 2026 (48 subjects)
SubjectMax markUpper AABCD
Accounting1801521231048566
Administration and IT1209984705743
Applications of Mathematics907865564839
Art and Design250212175150125100
Biology12510586746250
Business Management12010284726048
Care12010284726048
Chemistry12510586736148
Chinese Languages12010284726048
Classical Studies1008570605040
Computing Science12010284715845
Dance1008570605040
Design and Manufacture1801531261078869
Drama1008570605040
Economics12010587746148
Engineering Science160136112968064
English1008772615140
English for Speakers of Other Languages1008570605040
Environmental Science12510687736046
Fashion and Textile Technology1008671625344
French1209981695745
Gaelic (Learners)12010284726048
Geography1008570594938
German12010284715845
Graphic Communication12010789766451
Gàidhlig12010284726048
Health and Food Technology12010284726048
History1008570605040
Italian12010284726048
Latin1008570605040
Mathematics907865554636
Media12010284726048
Modern Studies1008570605040
Music1008570605040
Music Technology1008570605040
Philosophy1008570605040
Physical Education12010587746148
Physics12510383685439
Practical Cake Craft1009482746658
Practical Cookery1008873635343
Practical Electronics1008772625242
Practical Metalworking807058494031
Practical Woodworking807058494031
Psychology1008570605040
Religious, Moral and Philosophical Studies1008570605040
Sociology1008772615039
Spanish12010284726048
Urdu12010284726048
Higher grade boundaries — 2026 (47 subjects)
SubjectMax markUpper AABCD
Accounting1801531261058463
Administration and IT1209782705846
Applications of Mathematics1109276635037
Art and Design260221182156130104
Biology150127105897458
Business Management12010183705744
Care13011091786552
Chemistry150127105877052
Childcare and Development13011091786552
Chinese Languages12010284726048
Classical Studies1109377665544
Computing Science12010284726048
Dance1008570605040
Design and Manufacture1701441191018466
Drama1008570605040
Economics12010284726048
Engineering Science1601411171039076
English1008071615242
English for Speakers of Other Languages1008772625242
Environmental Science150127105907560
Fashion and Textile Technology1008469584837
French12010082705846
Gaelic (Learners)12010284726048
Geography1109276635037
German12010183705845
Graphic Communication14011998847056
Gàidhlig12010284726048
Health and Food Technology12010284726048
History1109377665544
Human Biology150127105907560
Italian12010284726048
Latin13011091786552
Mathematics12010083705845
Media1008166574839
Modern Studies1109377655341
Music1008570605040
Music Technology1008570605040
Philosophy1109377665544
Photography13011091786552
Physical Education1008368584838
Physics150124102867155
Politics1109175635139
Psychology1209880675542
Religious, Moral and Philosophical Studies1109377665544
Sociology1109377665544
Spanish12010082705947
Urdu12010284726048
Advanced Higher grade boundaries — 2026 (35 subjects)
SubjectMax markUpper AABCD
Accounting20017014012010080
Art and Design (Design)1008570605040
Art and Design (Expressive)1008570605040
Biology16012198836954
Business Management1209981695745
Chemistry160135108907355
Chinese Languages20017014012010080
Classical Studies150127105907560
Computing Science13511594806753
Design and Manufacture2001701401199877
Drama1008570605040
Economics12010284726048
Engineering Science150125103897561
English1007966574839
French20017014012010080
Gaelic (Learners)20017014012010080
Geography150126104887357
German20017014012010080
Graphic Communication1801491221038465
Gàidhlig1159880685745
Health and Food Technology1109377665544
History14011998847056
Italian20017014012010080
Latin1801531261089072
Mathematics1159881685643
Mathematics of Mechanics1008569594939
Modern Studies14011998847056
Music1008570605040
Music Technology13511594806753
Music: Portfolio1008570605040
Physical Education1008570605040
Physics160131107897254
Religious, Moral and Philosophical Studies14011998847056
Spanish20017414412310281
Statistics12010082705947

Frequently asked questions

When are GCSE results day and A-level results day in 2026?
What are grade boundaries?
Where do these figures come from?
Do these figures cover the whole of the UK?
Do the subject tables cover every A-level subject?
When was Scottish results day 2026?
What were the national GCSE results in 2026?

Sources and licensing

National and regional figures: Ofqual, Qualification results in England: summer 2026 — Crown copyright, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Subject tables: JCQ joint results tables, June 2026 series (all UK exam boards). Grade boundaries: AQA published boundary documents, June 2026 series. Scottish figures: Qualifications Scotland (formerly SQA), Provisional Attainment Statistics 2026 and Grade Boundaries 2026. Summer 2026 figures are provisional until the final autumn releases. This page updates as new official data is published.